Stephenville pair, El Campo RB are 4A players of the year

February 11, 2022 GMT

BRYAN, Texas (AP) — The Texas Sports Writers Association Class 4A all-state team was released Thursday, as voted by media members who cover Texas high school football and distributed by The Associated Press.

FIRST TEAM

Offense

Guards – Kristopher Lyon, China Spring, 6-7, 295, sr.; Saul Hernandez, Hidalgo, 5-10, 255, sr.

Tackles – Sheridan Wilson, Argyle, 6-5, 275, sr.; Logan Davis, Stephenville, 6-5, 325, sr.

Center – Demetrius Hunter, West Orange-Stark, 6-3, 308, sr.

Wide receivers – Coy Eakin, Stephenville, 6-3, 200, sr.; Lonnie Adkism, Corpus Christi Miller, 6-1, 185, jr.

Tight end – Koby Hunter, Boerne, 6-4, 190, sr.

Quarterback – Brandon Tennison, Gilmer, 5-10, 177, sr.

Running backs – Rueben Owens, El Campo, 6-0, 190, jr.; Richard Reese, Bellville, 5-9, 170, sr.; Sedrick Alexander, Austin LBJ, 5-9, 190, jr.

Fullback – Kaiden Roden, Quinlan Ford, 6-0, 210, sr.

ADVERTISEMENT

All-purpose – Ashton Haynes, Gilmer, 5-11, 180, jr.

Placekicker – Jack Bruner, Wimberley, 5-9, 160, sr.

Defense

Linemen – Matthew Burton, Gilmer, 6-0, 240, sr.; Dawson Exline, China Spring, 6-0, 205, sr.; Kam Bizor, Houston Yates, jr.; Carmello Jones, West Orange-Stark, 6-3, 225, sr.

Linebackers – Reese Young, Stephenville, 6-2, 220, sr.; Sean Burks, Cuero, 6-0, 185, jr.; Brayden Faulkner, China Spring, 6-1, 210, sr.; Logan Metzger, Fredericksburg, 6-3, 210, sr.

Secondary – Charles Hodge, Smithville, 6-0, 165, sr.; Tre Hafford, China Spring, 6-0, 180, jr.; JayBreon Riggins, Austin LBJ, 5-9, 185, sr.; (tie) Rohan Fluellen, Gilmer, 6-0, 170, jr., and Case Brister, Lampasas, 5-10, 185, sr.

Punter – Caden Dodson, Argyle, 6-2, 180, sr.

Utility – Robert Briggs, Bellville, 5-7, 170, sr.

Kick returner – Jewel Fletcher, Wichita Falls Hirschi, 5-11, 155, sr.

Offensive player of the year – (tie) Eakin, Stephenville, and Owens, El Campo

Defensive player of the year – Young, Stephenville

Coach of the year - Brian Bell, China Spring

SECOND TEAM

Offense

Guards – Juan Leal, El Campo, 6-1, 275, sr.; Brayden Clinton, Gilmer, 6-3, 280, sr.

Tackles – Kerry North, El Campo, 6-1, 270, sr.; Matthew Welch, Lake Worth, 6-5, 285, jr.

Center – Michael Reemts, Celina, 6-6, 300, sr.

Wide receivers – Trenton Leary, Austin LBJ, 5-9, 170, sr.; Heston Kelly, Rusk, 5-10, 180, sr.

Tight end – Brodee Trejo, Springtown, 6-3, 225, sr.

Quarterback – Major Bowden, China Spring, 5-9, 175, sr.

Running backs – Davin Rider, Kilgore, 6-1, 210, sr.; Braylon Colgrove, Aubrey, 5-10, 165, jr.; A’Marion Peterson, Wichita Falls Hirschi, 6-2, 205, jr.

Fullback – Johntre Davis, El Campo, 6-1, 200, sr.

All-purpose – Rawdy Rowan, Quinlan Ford, 5-10, 155, sr.

Place-kicker – Corbin Poston, Stephenville, 6-0, 190, sr.

Defense

ADVERTISEMENT

Linemen – Javian Frazier, Wichita Falls Hirschi, 5-10, 205, soph.; A.J. Arroyo, Cuero, 6-1, 230, sr.; William Pace, Celina, 6-0, 225, sr.; Alan Sierra, Fabens, 6-4, 260, sr.

Linebackers – Jayson Cave, Melissa, 5-10, 200, jr.; Brack Dyer, Chapel Hill, 5-11, 215, sr.; Tyler Fishbeck, Bellville, 6-0, 190, jr.; (tie) Jacob Lopez, El Campo, 5-10, 185, sr., and Ronald Ross, Lubbock Estacado, 6-0, 205, sr.

Secondary – Nathan Simpson, Wimberley, 5-10, 170, sr.; Greg Johnson, Midlothian Heritage, 5-11, 170, sr.; Brandon King, Carthage, 5-8, 160, sr.; Isiah Hall, Lake Worth, 6-0, 180, sr.

Punter – Martyn Malic, Uvalde, 6-3, 190, sr.

Utility – Matt Lockard, Springtown, 5-9, 160, sr.

Kick returner – Gilbert Medina, Port Isabel, 5-9, 170, sr.

THIRD TEAM

Offense

Guards – Zack Carlisle, Carthage, 6-3, 335, sr.; (tie) Ethan Lancaster, Wimberley, 5-10, 205, sr., and Elijah Brown, Sinton, 6-0, 300, sr.

Tackles – Keviyan Huddleston, Chapel Hill, 6-5, 230, jr.; (tie) Armando Lucero, El Paso Riverside, 6-0, 270, sr., and Jihad Lateef, Lubbock Estacado, 6-4, 280, sr.

Center – (tie) Reed Strittmatter, Aubrey, 6-2, 225, sr., and Cole Hobbs, Corpus Christi Calallen, 5-11, 240, sr.

Wide receivers – Luca Kozhev, Van, 6-5, 195, sr.; Exavier Durham, Cuero, 6-3, 180, sr.

Tight end – Gavyn Keyser, Salado, 6-2, 260, sr.

Quarterback – Ryder Lambert, Stephenville, 6-1, 185, jr.

Running backs – Jadonavan Williams, Quinlan Ford, 5-11, 195, sr.; Ezekiel Saldana, Pecos, 5-8, 165, sr.; Tycen Williams, Cuero, 5-10, 180, jr.

Fullback – Esteban Cruz, Port Lavaca Calhoun, 6-1, 205, sr.

All-purpose – Jaleal Minniefield, Wichita Falls Hirschi, 5-7, 150, sr.

Place-kicker – Thomas Barr, China Spring, 6-1, 140, jr.

Defense

Linemen – K.D. Erskine, Van, 6-2, 240, sr.; Isaiah Bogerty, Stafford, 6-4, 218, sr.; Nigel Smith, Melissa, 6-5, 265, soph.; Jacob Palladino, Aubrey, 5-8, 180, jr.

Linebackers – Kip Lewis, Carthage, 6-2, 200, sr.; Payton McAlister, Rockport-Fulton, 6-3, 225, sr.; Beau Barton, Van, 6-3, 195, jr.; (tie) Kaleb Brown, Austin LBJ, 6-2, 205, sr., and Colten Calloway, Corpus Christi Calallen, 6-0, 210, sr.

Secondary – Leonard Davis, Monahans, 6-3, 195, sr.; Dayson Varela, Cuero, 5-10, 170, jr.; Garrett Florey, Van, 5-8, 185, jr.; Will Pearson, Boerne, 6-1, 200, sr.

Punter – (tie) Jake Pecina, Sunnyvale, 5-10, 180, sr.; Luke James, Palestine, 5-11, 190, sr.

Utility – Isaiah Williams, China Spring, 5-9, 175, sr.

Kick returner – Isaac Urrutia, Fabens, 5-6, 150, jr.