ADVERTISEMENT

BC-BKH-West Virginia girls How They Fared

January 20, 2019 GMT

Class AAA

1. Parkersburg (12-1) beat South Charleston 62-32, beat Hurricane 89-24.
2. Greenbrier East (11-1) PikeView did not report.
3. South Charleston (11-2) beat Cabell Midland 39-25, lost to Parkersburg 62-32, beat Capital 52-37.
4. Wheeling Park (11-2) beat Brooke 67-31, vs. Parkersburg South, ppd.
5. Cabell Midland (9-5) lost to South Charleston 39-25, lost to Woodrow Wilson 55-25, beat Huntington 50-45.
6. Woodrow Wilson (8-4) beat St. Albans 61-34, beat Cabell Midland 55-25.
7. John Marshall (9-4) lost to University 58-26, beat Preston 55-40.
8. University (9-5) beat John Marshall 58-26, lost to Morgantown 57-54.
9. Huntington (7-6) lost to Cabell Midland 50-45, lost to Notre Dame, Ohio, 53-41.
10. Martinsburg (7-3) did not report.
ADVERTISEMENT

Class AA

1. Fairmont Senior (12-2) beat Preston 76-39, lost to Lincoln 55-47.
2. Wyoming East (12-2) beat PikeView 71-30, beat Westside 60-38.
3. North Marion (10-3) beat Robert C. Byrd 67-14, beat Liberty 83-21.
4. Wayne (12-2) lost to Chapmanville 57-55, beat Scott 62-45.
5. Frankfort (11-2) beat Berkeley Springs 87-24, beat Hampshire 83-45.
6. Winfield (11-3) beat Herbert Hoover 52-39, beat Sissonville 63-49.
7. Sissonville (11-2) beat Scott 73-34, lost to Winfield 63-49, beat Wheeling Central 58-53.
8. James Monroe (14-1) beat Bluefield 61-54, beat Montcalm 66-30.
9. Lincoln (10-1) beat Liberty 85-31, beat Fairmont Senior 55-47.
10. Bluefield (8-3) beat James Monroe 61-54.

Class A

1. Saint Joseph Central (11-1) idle.
2. Parkersburg Catholic (12-1) beat Ravenswood 70-26, beat Williamstown 80-55.
3. Williamstown (12-3) beat St. Marys 73-51, lost to Parkersburg Catholic 80-55.
4. Magnolia (10-2) beat Tyler Consolidated 55-42, beat Ritchie County 59-44, beat Trinity Christian 54-49.
5. Trinity (11-3) beat Tygarts Valley 56-35, beat St. John Central 60-31, beat Valley 59-33.
6. Pocahontas County (10-2) lost to Tucker County 63-49, lost to Charleston Catholic 37-21.
7. Madonna (10-3) lost to Indian Creek Ohio, 62-28, beat Oak Glen 43-33.
8. Summers County (8-4) did not report.
9. Wheeling Central (8-7) beat Linsly 68-59, beat Charleston Catholic 42-37, lost to Sissonville 58-53.
10. Notre Dame (10-3) beat Huntington 53-41, beat Robert C. Byrd 49-16, beat Tygarts Valley 48-28.