Mississippi How They Fared

October 9, 2021 GMT

Class Overall

1. Greenville Christian (7-1) did not play.

2. Oak Grove (5-1) beat Meridian 52-34.

3. Ocean Springs (6-0) beat Biloxi 35-0.

4. Starkville (6-0) beat Tupelo 28-21.

5. Madison Central (5-1) beat Clinton 34-17.

6. West Point (4-2) beat Cleveland Central 48-14.

7. West Jones (5-1) beat South Jones 41-7.

8. South Panola (5-1) beat Southaven 14-6.

9. Louisville (6-1) beat Choctaw Central 14-6

10. Neshoba Central (7-0) beat Ridgeland 42-35.

Class 1A

1. Simmons (6-0) beat McEvans 38-6.

2. Bay Springs (4-3) beat Resurrection Catholic 24-0.

3. Lumberton (4-2) beat Mount Olive 12-8.

(tie) McEvans (5-2) lost to Simmons 38-6.

5. Biggersville (4-2) beat Smithville 40-10.

Class 2A

1. Scott Central (7-0) beat Pelahatchie 52-0.

2. Velma Jackson (6-1) beat Pisgah 22-0.

ADVERTISEMENT

3. Kemper County (4-3) lost to Noxubee County 22-14.

4. Baldwyn (6-1) beat Myrtle 34-13.

5. Choctaw County (3-3) beat East Webster 21-14, OT.

Class 3A

1. Tylertown (7-0) beat Franklinton, La. 56-10.

2. Winona (5-1) beat Yazoo Co., forfeit.

3. Magee (5-1) beat Hazlehurst 14-6.

4. North Panola (4-1) beat Byhalia 42-0.

5. Noxubee County (4-2) beat Kemper County 22-14.

Class 4A

1. Louisville (6-1) beat Chocktaw Central 35-0.

2. Columbia (5-1) beat Forrest Co. AHS.

3, Poplarville (6-1) beat Lawrence Co., 46-13.

4. West Lauderdale (6-1) beat Kosciusko 20-14.

5. Itawamba AHS (6-1) beat Shannon 55-8.

Class 5A

1. West Point (4-2) beat Cleveland Central 48-14.

2. West Jones (5-1) beat South Jones 41-7.

3. Neshoba Central (7-0) beat Ridgeland 42-35.

4. Picayune (6-1) beat East Central 28-14.

5. Lafayette (5-2) beat Columbus 21-12.

Class 6A

1. Oak Grove (5-1) beat Meridian 52-34.

2. Ocean Springs (6-0) beat Biloxi 35-0.

3. Starkville (6-0) beat Tupelo 28-21.

4. Madison Central (5-1) beat Clinton 34-17.

5. South Panola (5-1) beat Southaven 14-6.

Class Private Schools

1. Greenville Christian (7-1) did not play.

2. Madison-Ridgeland Aca. (6-3) beat Presbyterian Christian 58-5.

3. Heritage Aca. (8-0) beat Magnolia Heights 35-9.

4. Jackson Aca. (6-2) beat Hartfield Academy 21-17.

5. Leake Aca. (7-1) beat East Rankin Aca. 18-0.

___