AP Wisconsin All-State Football Teams

December 2, 2021 GMT

2021 ASSOCIATED PRESS ALL- STATE FOOTBALL TEAM

PLAYER OF THE YEAR – Myles Burkett, 6-2, 205, Sr., Franklin

COACH OF THE YEAR – Tom Lee, La Crosse Aquinas

x - unanimous selection

OFFENSE FIRST TEAM

QB – Myles Burkett, 6-2, 205, Sr., Franklin

RB – x-Simon Bauer, 5-8, 175, Sr., Durand

RB – Alijah Maher-Parr, 5-9, 165, Sr., Arrowhead

RB – Blake Schraufnagel, 6-1, 180, Jr., Mayville

OL – Joe Brunner, 6-8, 315, Sr., Whitefish Bay

OL – Carson Hinzman, 6-4, 275, Sr., St. Croix Central

OL – Evan Malcore, 6-6, 270, Sr., Sun Prairie

OL – Joey Okla, 6-3, 295, Sr., Arrowhead

OL – x-Billy Schrauth, 6-6, 295, Sr., St. Mary’s Springs Academy

WR/TE – Andrew Keller, 6-6, 215, Sr., Waunakee

WR/TE – Jackson Trudgeon, 6-1, 185, Sr., Madison Edgewood

PK – Gavin Lahm, 6-2, 210, Sr., Kaukauna

ALL-PURPOSE – Robby Michael, 5-10, 160, Sr., Kohler/Sheboygan Lutheran/Christian

ADVERTISEMENT

ALL-PURPOSE – Zander Rockow, 6-1, 220, Jr., Eau Claire Regis

OFFENSE SECOND TEAM

QB – Jackson Flottmeyer, 6-6, 216, Jr, La Crosse Aquinas

RB – Cole Berghorn, 6-1, 210, Sr., Lake Geneva Badger

RB – Brycen Cashin, 6-0, 180, Sr., Stevens Point Pacelli

RB – Max Grand, 5-9, 190, Sr., Ellsworth

OL – Ashton Beers, 6-6, 300, Sr., Slinger

OL – Evan Oberg, 6-4, 250, Sr., DeForest

OL – Alex Pethan, 6-2, 295, Sr., Oak Creek

OL – Will Schroeder, 6-1, 260, Sr., Appleton North

OL – Chad Schuster, 6-6, 285, Sr., Franklin

WR/TE – Keaton Arendt, 6-1, 190, Sr., Franklin

WR/TE – Sam Peiffer, 6-2, 185, Sr., Cedar Grove-Belgium

PK – Michael Karlen, 5-7, 165, Sr., Stanley-Boyd

ALL-PURPOSE – Reed Breckheimer, 6-0, 221, Sr., Hilbert

ALL-PURPOSE – Calvin Hargrove, 5-6, 145, Jr., La Crosse Aquinas

DEFENSE FIRST TEAM

DL – Gabe Alyousef, 6-2, 275, Sr., Oak Creek

DL – Joe Brunner, 6-8, 315, Sr., Whitefish Bay

DL – Wes King, 6-5, 280, Sr., Appleton North

DE/OLB – x-Isaac Hamm, 6-5, 240, Sr., Sun Prairie

DE/OLB – J. T. Seagreaves, 6-6, 234, Sr., Monroe

ILB – Jack Baretz, 6-3, 218, Sr., Franklin

ILB – x-William Campbell, 6-2, 235, Sr., Kaukauna

ILB – Luna Larson, 6-2, 200, Sr., Baraboo

DB – x-Alex Belongia, 6-3, 190, Sr., Rice Lake

DB – Logan Engeseth, 6-2, 190, Sr., DeForest

DB – Daniel Martens, 5-11, 185, Sr., Franklin

PUNTER – x-Tyler Ebel, 6-5, 230, Sr., DeForest

DEFENSE SECOND TEAM

DL – Eddie Loesch, 6-1, 230, Sr., River Falls

DL – Kian Preimesberger, 6-1, 235, Sr., Mount Horeb/Barneveld

DL – Mila Stephens, 6-0, 380, Sr., Waukesha Catholic Memorial

DE/OLB – Addison Ostrenga, 6-5, 225, Sr., Sun Prairie

DE/OLB – Andrew Jeske, 6-2, 200, Sr., Colby

ILB – Langston Lathan, 6-2, 235, Waukesha Catholic Memorial

ILB – Max Sheridan, 6-2, 190, Sr., Pewaukee

ADVERTISEMENT

ILB – Owen Vogelsberg, 6-1, 210, Sr., Potosi-Cassville

DB – Hayden Konkol, 6-4, 180, Sr., Denmark

DB – Tyler Dahlhauser, 5-9, 175, Sr., Monona Grove

DB – Cole Toennies, 6-2, 180, Sr., Middleton

PUNTER – Jack Casey, 6-0, 180, Sr., Somerset

HIGH HONORABLE MENTION

Gage Boegli, RB, Sr., Brodhead/Juda

Colton Brunell, RB, So., Columbus

Colton Buttke, OL, Sr., Brodhead/Juda

Aidan Driscoll, PK/P, Sr., Waunakee

Brennen Dvorachek, QB/DB, Sr., Reedsville

Cayden Ellis, DL, Sr., Waunakee

Colin Girdaukas, WR, Sr., Kohler/Sheboygan Lutheran/Christian

Mason Goettl, OL, Sr., Chippewa Falls

Luke Haertle, QB, Sr., Lake Country Lutheran

Sam Haeuser, ILB, Sr., Racine St. Catherine’s

Kaden Hooker, DE/OLB, Sr., Waunakee

Charlie Jarvis, DB, Sr., Waukesha Catholic Memorial

Brent Jeske, RB/LB, Sr., Colby

Nick Jorndt, ILB, Sr., Whitefish Bay

Jerry Kaminski, QB, Jr., Sun Prairie

Beau Kopp, QB/DE/P, Sr., Cuba City

Cortez LeGrant, RB, Jr., Sun Prairie

Logan Matthews, DB, Sr., Franklin

Chase Matthias, RB/ILB, So., Two Rivers

Quinn Miskowski, WR, Sr., La Crosse Aquinas

Reese Osgood, WR, Sr., Franklin

Martell Owens, DL, Sr., La Crosse Logan

Thomas Raemisch, ILB, Jr., Waunakee

Ben Rehl, DE/OLB, Sr., Mukwonago

Kenny Satori, ILB, Sr., Denmark

Jake Young, OL, Sr., Mukwonago

HONORABLE MENTION

Jack Alexander, OL, Sr., Middleton; Mason Armstrong, ILB, Jr., Verona; Ben Benes, OL, Sr., Maple Northwestern; Boston Brindley, DB, Jr., La Crosse Central; Michael Bunyan, TE/DE, Sr., Port Washington; Cody Cotton, RB, Sr., Union Grove; Tony Cummings, ILB, Sr., Hurley; Cole Ebert, FB/DL, Sr., Reedsville.

Riley Fischer, LB jr., Mukwonago; Bryce Frank, DB, Sr., Marshall; Trevor Garske, QB, Sr., Mosinee; Matt Getgen, RB, Sr., Wisconsin Dells; Zach Gloudeman, OLB, Sr., River Valley; Elijah Gray, RB, Sr., Middleton; Davis Hamilton, TE/ILB, Sr., Sun Prairie; Nolan Harris, ILB, Sr., Mosinee; Joe Hartlieb, QB, Sr., Madison Edgewood; Keagan Henschel, DE, Sr., Fond du Lac.

Reid Jamerson, DE, sr., Whitefish Bay; Jack Janke, DB, Sr., Ellsworth; Ethan John, TE, Sr., Oak Creek; Quentin Keene, QB, Sr., Waunakee; Luke Kokat, TE, Sr., Union Grove; Nate Kollath, QB, Jr., Sussex Hamilton; Westen Liebzeit, HB/DB, Sr., Reedsville; Cal Martine, RB, Sr., Appleton North; Vitto Massa, QB, Sr., River Falls; CJ McConkey, LB, Sr., West Salem; Max McGuire, OL, Sr., Darlington; Braeden Ott, RB, Sr., Nicolet; Sam Paar, LB, Sr., Oak Creek

Owen Pawlikowski, WR, Sr., Kimberly; Brady Potaczek, WR, Sr., Stanley-Boyd; Derek Ransanici, DB, Sr., Hurley; Gilbert Rodriguez, DE, Sr., Oak Creek; Matthew Schecklman, QB, Sr., Appleton North; Austin Schlies, OLB, Sr., Maple Northwestern; Davontre Smith, RB-LB, Sr., Menasha; Cole Trimborn, WR-DB, Sr., Nicolet; Evan Tyler, OLB, Sr., Hudson; Isaac Vanden Bush, RB, Sr., Luxemburg-Casco; Casey Verhagen, WR/DB, Sr., Kohler/Lutheran/Christian; Ben Wesolowski, QB, Sr., Wittenberg-Birnamwood

Tanner Zepczyk, OL, Sr., River Falls