Michigan high school football How They Fared

September 30, 2018 GMT

DIVISION 1

1. Detroit Cass Tech (6-0) beat Detroit Cody 48-0.
2. Clinton Township Chippewa Valley (6-0) beat Warren Mott 49-21.
3. Belleville (6-0) beat Dearborn Fordson 29-26.
4. Clarkston (6-0) beat Bloomfield Hills 55-7.
5. Detroit Catholic Central (5-1) beat Cols. COF Academy, Ohio 35-14.
6. East Kentwood (5-1) beat Grand Haven 55-6.
7. West Bloomfield (5-1) beat Rochester Adams 24-20.
8. Davison (6-0) beat Flint Southwestern 35-0.
9. Lapeer (6-0) beat Grand Blanc 42-10
10. Dearborn Fordson (5-1) lost to Belleville 29-26.

DIVISION 2

1. Detroit King (5-1) beat Detroit Douglass 42-0.
2. Muskegon Mona Shores (6-0) beat Grand Rapids Union 56-0.
3. Oak Park (6-0) beat Troy 26-9.
4. Warren De La Salle (5-1) beat Detroit U-D Jesuit 41-20.
5. Walled Lake Western (4-2) lost to White Lake Lakeland 28-7.
6. Fenton (5-1) beat Holly 47-7.
(tie) Jenison (4-2) lost to Muskegon 49-7.
8. Portage Central (4-2) lost to St. Joseph 13-6.
9. Traverse City Central (5-1) beat Petoskey 36-22.
10. Birmingham Brother Rice (4-2) beat Grand Ledge 31-28.
(tie) Port Huron Northern (5-1) beat Fraser 28-6.
ADVERTISEMENT

DIVISION 3

1. Muskegon (6-0) beat Jenison 49-7.
2. DeWitt (6-0) beat Lansing Everett 53-0.
3. Farmington Hills Harrison (5-1) beat Rochester 27-24.
4. River Rouge (5-1) beat Harper Woods 35-7.
5. Grand Rapids Christian (5-1) beat Middleville Thornapple Kellogg 21-14.
6. Mount Pleasant (6-0) beat Midland 40-20.
7. Spring Lake (5-1) lost to Grand Rapids West Catholic 38-21.
8. Warren Woods Tower (6-0) beat Sterling Heights 20-7.
9. East Lansing (5-1) beat Holt 28-14.
10. Marquette (3-3) beat Kingsford 21-20.
(tie) Zeeland East (5-1) beat Holland 25-3.

DIVISION 4

1. Edwardsburg (6-0) beat Plainwell 58-8.
2. Grand Rapids Catholic Central (5-1) beat Allendale 52-22.
3. Three Rivers (6-0) beat South Haven 55-7.
4. Alma (5-1) lost to Saginaw Swan Valley 34-6.
5. Hudsonville Unity Christian (5-1) lost to Zeeland West 38-14.
6. Williamston (5-1) beat Lansing Eastern 41-0.
7. Grosse Ile (6-0) beat Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central 33-14.
8. Harper Woods (4-2) lost to River Rouge 35-7.
(tie) Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood (4-2) lost to Detroit Loyola 20-17.
10. Goodrich (4-2) lost to Flint Hamady 34-28.
(tie) Grand Rapids South Christian (3-3) lost to East Grand Rapids 42-29.

DIVISION 5

1. Saginaw Swan Valley (6-0) beat Alma 34-6.
2. Portland (6-0) beat Eaton Rapids 51-0.
3. Muskegon Oakridge (6-0) beat Mason County Central 63-6.
4. Reed City (6-0) beat Big Rapids 58-22.
5. Kalamazoo United (6-0) beat Coloma 70-6.
6. Olivet (6-0) beat Vermontville Maple Valley 56-8.
7. Lansing Catholic (5-1) beat Charlotte 51-10.
8. Frankenmuth (5-1) beat Essexville Garber 56-18.
9. Hillsdale (6-0) beat Blissfield 37-27.
10. Montague (5-1) beat Hart 58-0.

DIVISION 6

1. Jackson Lumen Christi (6-0) vs. Hastings 41-26.
2. Traverse City St. Francis (6-0) beat Boyne City 42-6.
3. Warren Michigan Collegiate (6-0) beat Summit Academy North 50-14.
4. Ithaca (5-1) beat St. Charles 56-0.
5. Lake City (6-0) beat Leroy Pine River 27-0.
6. Constantine (5-1) lost to Schoolcraft 63-27.
7. Grass Lake (6-0) beat Michigan Center 14-10.
8. Kent City (6-0) beat Hesperia 56-22.
9. Calumet (6-0) beat Iron Mountain 24-0.
10. Millington (5-1) beat Bridgeport 40-8.
ADVERTISEMENT

DIVISION 7

1. Pewamo-Westphalia (6-0) beat Potterville 63-0.
2. New Lothrop (6-0) beat Durand 34-6.
3. Ottawa Lake Whiteford (6-0) beat Morenci 50-8.
4. Ishpeming (6-0) beat Gwinn 44-8.
5. Madison Heights Madison (6-0) beat Farmington 28-6.
6. Reading (6-0) beat Bronson 63-0.
7. Saugatuck (5-1) beat Martin 59-36.
8. Detroit Loyola (4-2) beat Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood 20-17.
9. West Iron County (5-1) beat Lake Linden-Hubbell 26-6.
10. Sandusky (6-0) beat Vassar 58-24.

DIVISION 8

1. Pittsford (6-0) beat Athens 28-6.
2. Breckenridge (6-0) beat Vestaburg 2-0.
3. Adrian Lenawee Christian (5-1) lost to Climax-Scotts 62-20.
(tie) Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary (6-0) beat Saginaw Valley Lutheran 35-0.
4. Morrice (6-0) beat Burton Madison 74-0.
5. Clarkston Everest Collegiate (6-0) beat Marine City Cardinal Mooney 62-20.
(tie) Sterling Heights Parkway Christian (6-0) beat Dearborn Heights Star International 53-0.
7. Johannesburg-Lewiston (5-1) beat Charlevoix 34-0.
8. Mendon (3-3) lost to Centreville 20-0.
9. Rogers City (5-1) beat Lincoln-Alcona 46-8.
10. St. Ignace LaSalle (3-3) beat East Jordan 54-8.
ADVERTISEMENT

DIVISION 8 Player

1. Pickford (6-0) beat Stephenson 59-8.
2. Colon (6-0) beat Camden-Frontier 51-0.
3. Wyoming Tri-unity Christian (6-0) beat Central Lake 48-12.
4. Morrice (6-0) beat Burton Madison 74-0.
5. Stephenson (4-2) lost to Pickford 59-8.