ADVERTISEMENT

Minnesota Football How they Fared

September 24, 2018 GMT

Class AAAAAA

1. Lakeville North (4-0) beat Lakeville South 28-3.
2. Eden Prairie (3-1) beat Wayzata 35-34.
3. Blaine (4-0) beat Cretin-Derham Hall 56-20.
4. Wayzata (2-2) lost to Eden Prairie 34-35.
5. Minnetonka (3-1) beat Prior Lake 9-7.
6. Maple Grove (2-2) lost to Burnsville 7-17.
7. Prior Lake (2-2) lost to Minnetonka 7-9.
8. Cretin-Derham Hall (1-2) lost to Blaine 20-56.
9. East Ridge (3-1) beat Roseville 24-22.
10. Woodbury (3-1) beat Mounds View 24-7.

Class AAAAA

1. Owatonna (4-0) beat Rochester John Marshall 34-0.
2. Elk River (4-0) beat Chisago Lakes 28-21.
3. Mankato West (3-1) lost to Winona 14-25.
4. Mahtomedi (3-1) lost to St. Thomas Academy 0-21.
5. St. Thomas Academy (4-0) beat Mahtomedi 21-0.
6. Robbinsdale Cooper (4-0) beat Bloomington Kennedy 41-10.
7. Sauk Rapids-Rice (3-1) lost to Brainerd 14-34.
8. Tartan (4-0) beat Hill-Murray 42-6.
9. Andover (3-1) lost to Buffalo 40-63.
10. Waconia (4-0) beat Bloomington Jefferson 31-7.
ADVERTISEMENT

Class AAAA

1. Holy Angels (4-0) beat DeLaSalle 21-7.
2. Cloquet (3-1) lost to North Branch 14-18.
3. Winona (4-0) beat Mankato West 25-14.
4. Hutchinson (4-0) beat Becker 34-21.
5. Detroit Lakes (4-0) beat Park Rapids 42-14.
6. Marshall (4-0) beat New Ulm 58-0.
7. SMB-Wolfpack (4-0) beat Minneapolis Washburn 24-8.
8. Dassel-Cokato (4-0) beat Watertown-Mayer 54-7.
9. Hermantown (4-0) beat Grand Rapids 34-8.
10. Mound-Westonka (4-0) beat Academy Force 48-0.

Class AAA

1. Pierz (4-0) beat Melrose 42-34.
2. Rochester Lourdes (4-0) beat Lake City 42-6.
3. Jordan (4-0) beat Belle Plaine 64-0.
4. Breck (3-1) lost to Minneapolis North 28-54.
5. Jackson County Central (4-0) beat Windom 51-0.
6. Mora (4-0) beat Crosby-Ironton 37-16.
7. Perham (3-1) beat Thief River Falls 49-18.
8. East Grand Forks (3-1) lost to Fergus Falls 14-20.
9. Stewartville (4-0) beat Pine Island 29-22.
10. Greenway/Nashwauk-Keewatin (5-0) beat International Falls 44-0.

Class AA

ADVERTISEMENT
1. Caledonia (4-0) beat Lewiston-Altura 49-7.
2. Minneapolis North (4-0) beat Breck 54-28.
3. Pipestone (4-0) beat Luverne 33-12.
4. Barnesville (4-0) beat Pelican Rapids 53-0.
5. Maple River (4-0) beat Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 46-21.
6. Breckenridge (4-0) beat Crookston 32-0.
7. Chatfield (4-0) beat Zumbrota-Mazeppa 42-13.
8. Redwood Valley (4-0) beat St. James Area 21-0.
9. St. Charles (4-0) beat Triton 28-20.
10. Royalton (4-0) beat New York Mills 12-7.

Class A

1. Minneota (4-0) beat Yellow Medicine East 46-6.
2. BOLD (4-0) beat Minnewaska 54-8.
3. Mahnomen/Waubun (5-0) beat Polk County West 34-0.
4. Goodhue (4-0) beat Hayfield 40-0.
5. Blooming Prairie (4-0) beat Winona Cotter 58-0.
6. Rushford-Peterson (4-0) beat Wabasha-Kellogg 34-0.
7. Otterrail Central (4-0) beat Staples-Motley 52-12.
8. United South Central (4-0) beat St. Clair 34-12.
9. Ada-Borup (4-1) beat Badger-Grennbush-Middle River 34-12.
(tie) Murray County Central (4-0) beat New Ulm Cathedral 34-20.

Class 9-MAN

1. Spring Grove (4-0) beat Randolph 46-28.
2. Stephen-Argyle (4-0) beat Kittson County Central 42-0.
3. Verndale (4-0) beat Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 48-8.
4. Cromwell (4-0) beat McGregor 77-22.
5. Houston (4-0) beat Mabel-Canton 42-0.
6. Cook County (4-0) beat North Woods 38-26.
7. Russell-Tyler-Ruthton (3-1) lost to Mountain Lake Area 6-29.
8. Goodridge/Grygla-Gatzke (4-0) beat Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 28-8.
9. Mountain Lake Area (4-0) beat Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 29-6.
10. Wheaton/Herman-Norcross (4-0) beat Rothsay 22-6.¤