Tennessee Football Prep Polls

September 12, 2022 GMT

BC-FBH--Tennessee Prep Poll

The Associated Press’ Top 10 teams in each of Tennessee’s six Division I non-financial aid classifications and in the combined Division II financial aid classification as selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters. With first-place votes in parentheses, records through September 12, total points based on 10 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 10th-place vote:

Division I - Class 6A

School Record Points Prv
1. Oakland (15) 4-0 150 1
2. Collierville 4-0 125 4
3. Maryville 3-1 109 2
4. Dobyns-Bennett 4-0 94 7
5. Germantown 4-0 83 8
6. Ravenwood 2-2 58 5
7. Bradley Central 4-0 54 9
8. Lebanon 3-1 52 3
9. Blackman 3-1 37 10
10. Cane Ridge 3-1 25 6

Others receiving votes: Siegel 12. Riverdale 10. Brentwood 8. Smyrna 6. Bartlett 2.

Division I - Class 5A

School Record Points Prv
1. Page (9) 4-0 144 1
2. Knoxville West (5) 4-0 139 2
3. Springfield 4-0 115 3
4. Munford 4-0 107 4
5. Nolensville 4-0 86 6
6. Daniel Boone 4-0 70 7
7. Henry County 2-2 52 5
8. White County (1) 4-0 48 NR
9. Green Hill 3-1 28 NR
10. Morristown West 3-1 15 10
ADVERTISEMENT

Others receiving votes: McMinn County 7. Powell 6. Oak Ridge 4. Karns 2. Franklin County 2.

Division I - Class 4A

School Record Points Prv
1. Greeneville (11) 4-0 146 1
2. Anderson County (3) 4-0 133 2
3. Haywood County 4-0 121 3
4. Red Bank 3-0 92 6
5. Marshall County 4-0 90 7
6. Milan 4-0 61 8
7. Upperman (1) 3-1 50 4
8. Pearl-Cohn 2-2 44 9
9. Hardin County 3-1 43 5
10. Macon County 4-0 22 NR

Others receiving votes: Stone Memorial 8. South Gibson 6. East Hamilton 6. Melrose 2. Chattanooga Central 1.

Division I - Class 3A

School Record Points Prv
1. Alcoa (15) 4-0 150 1
2. East Nashville 4-0 131 2
3. Covington 3-1 120 3
4. Giles County 3-1 106 4
5. Unicoi County 4-0 83 5
6. Kingston 4-0 73 6
7. Gatlinburg-Pittman 3-1 63 8
8. Sweetwater 3-1 37 9
9. Waverly 3-1 28 NR
10. Dyersburg 3-1 19 7

Others receiving votes: Chuckey-Doak 9. Loudon 4. Smith County 2.

Division I - Class 2A

School Record Points Prv
1. Hampton (12) 4-0 146 1
2. Tyner Academy (3) 4-0 135 2
3. Union City 4-0 120 4
4. Huntingdon 3-1 107 5
5. Harpeth 4-0 70 6
6. Freedom Prep 4-0 66 7
7. Riverside 3-1 65 3
8. Fairley 4-0 45 10
9. Mt. Pleasant 3-0 22 NR
9. East Robertson 3-1 22 NR
ADVERTISEMENT

Others receiving votes: Westview 8. Loretto 6. Meigs County 6. Westmoreland 3. Monterey 2. Forrest 1. Polk County 1.

Division I - Class 1A

School Record Points Prv
1. McKenzie (10) 4-0 145 1
2. Fayetteville (5) 4-0 139 2
3. Memphis Academy of Science & Engineering 3-0 121 3
4. Dresden 4-0 105 4
5. Peabody 3-1 81 5
6. Moore County 4-0 75 7
7. Coalfield 4-0 39 9
8. South Pittsburg 2-2 38 6
9. Clay County 3-0 34 10
10. McEwen 2-1 29 8

Others receiving votes: Oakdale 7. West Carroll 5. Gordonsville 4. Lake County 2. Wayne County 1.

Division II - Class 1A

School Record Points Prv
1. Friendship Christian (13) 4-0 147 1
2. Jackson Christian (1) 3-0 135 2
3. University-Jackson (1) 3-1 123 3
4. Middle Tennessee Christian 3-1 102 4
5. Clarksville Academy 3-1 48 NR
ADVERTISEMENT

Others receiving votes: Grace Christian Academy 45.

Division II - Class 2A

School Record Points Prv
1. Lipscomb Academy (14) 4-0 147 1
2. Boyd Buchanan (1) 4-0 132 4
3. Knoxville Webb 4-0 105 5
4. Lausanne Collegiate 2-2 83 2
5. CPA 2-2 81 3

Others receiving votes: Franklin Road Academy 40. Goodpasture 6. Chattanooga Christian 6.

Division II - Class 3A

School Record Points Prv
1. MBA (14) 4-0 149 1
2. Baylor (1) 3-0 128 2
3. McCallie 3-1 124 3
4. Brentwood Academy 3-1 104 4
5. Pope John Paul II 4-0 89 5

Others receiving votes: Ensworth 6.

———
All Associated Press members in Tennessee are eligible to participate in the high school football poll. Those who voted for this week's poll are: The Daily Post-Athenian, Athens; The Leaf-Chronicle, Clarksville; Cleveland Daily Banner, Cleveland; The Daily Herald, Columbia; The Daily News Journal, Murfreesboro; The Tennessean, Nashville; Johnson City Press, Johnson City; Lebanon Democrat, Lebanon; The Daily Memphian, Memphis; Citizen Tribune, Morristown; The Tennessean, Nashville; Shelbyville Times-Gazette; Advocate and Democrat, Sweetwater; Union City Daily Messenger, Union City; WCMT, Martin.