Austin Westlake remains atop Class 6A Texas prep rankings

September 5, 2022 GMT

Dave Campbell’s Texas Football magazine and TexasFootball.com’s high school rankings after Week 2, distributed by The Associated Press.

CLASS 6A

Rank School (Record) Week 2 Prv rank

1 Austin Westlake (2-0) W: Converse Judson, 47-14 1

2 Galena Park North Shore (2-0) W: Spring, 42-0 2

3 Southlake Carroll (2-0) W: Lewisville Marcus, 38-7 3

4 Duncanville (2-0) W: Orlando (Fla) Jones, 44-21 4

5 Katy (2-0) W: Humble Atascocita, 35-28 5

6 Denton Guyer (2-0) W: Aledo, 44-14 6

7 Spring Westfield (2-0) W: Fort Bend Hightower, 52-29 8

8 Rockwall (2-0) W: Dallas Jesuit, 51-23 9

9 Arlington Martin (2-0) W: Cedar Hill, 44-6 11

10 Humble Atascocita (1-1) L: Katy, 35-28 10

11 Katy Tompkins (2-0) W: Cypress Bridgeland, 38-14 12

12 Dallas Highland Park (2-0) W: Lewisville, 31-17 14

13 Cibolo Steele (2-0) W: Lake Travis, 35-28 15

14 SA Northside Brennan (1-1) W: San Antonio Brandeis, 42-6 16

15 DeSoto (1-1) L: Baltimore (Md) St Frances, 47-7 7

ADVERTISEMENT

16 Alvin Shadow Creek (2-0) W: League City Clear Springs, 37-26 17

17 Prosper (2-0) W: Garland Sachse, 51-14 18

18 Dripping Springs (2-0) W: SA Wagner, 37-7 19

19 Jersey Village (2-0) W: Houston Langham Creek, 35-30 20

20 Austin Vandegrift (1-1) W: Cedar Park, 45-0 21

21 Round Rock (2-0) W: SA Reagan, 52-31 23

22 Temple (2-0) W: Willis, 34-20 25

23 Allen (1-1) W: Houston King, 49-14 NR

24 Klein Cain (2-0) W: The Woodlands College Park, 42-0 NR

25 Waxahachie (2-0) W: Arlington Lamar, 50-7 NR

Dropped out: No. 13 Lake Travis, No. 22 Cypress Bridgeland, No. 24 Katy Paetow

___

CLASS 5A DIVISION I

Rank School (Record) Week 2 Prv rank

1 Longview (2-0) W: Marshall, 48-11 1

2 Frisco Lone Star (2-0) W: Burleson, 38-3 2

3 A&M Consolidated (2-0) W: UANL Monterrey (Mexico), 49-14 3

4 Mansfield Timberview (2-0) W: Arlington Sam Houston, 69-14 4

5 Amarillo Tascosa (2-0) W: Midland Legacy, 48-27 5

6 Port Arthur Memorial (2-0) W: Nederland, 42-21 6

7 Denton Ryan (0-1) Ccd: Bryant, (Ark) 8

8 Lancaster (2-0) W: Dallas South Oak Cliff, 21-3 NR

9 College Station (1-1) W: FW Nolan, 52-7 10

10 Richmond Foster (2-0) W: Fort Bend Travis, 50-7 NR

Dropped out: No. 7 Smithson Valley, No. 9 Aledo

___

CLASS 5A DIVISION II

Rank School (Record) Week 2 Prv rank

1 Argyle (2-0) W: Lucas Lovejoy, 56-49 5

2 WF Rider (2-0) W: Decatur, 30-24 6

ADVERTISEMENT

3 Lucas Lovejoy (1-1) L: Argyle, 56-49 2

4 Liberty Hill (1-1) L: Hutto, 56-49 3

5 Fort Bend Marshall (1-1) L: Crosby, 27-21 (OT) 4

6 Grapevine (2-0) W: Azle, 58-14 8

7 Texarkana Texas (1-1) W: Colleyville Heritage, 48-23 10

8 Dallas South Oak Cliff (0-2) L: Lancaster, 21-3 1

9 Colleyville Heritage (1-1) L: Texarkana Texas, 48-23 7

10 Austin LBJ (1-1) W: Pflugerville Weiss, 35-21 NR

Dropped out: No. 9 SA Veterans Memorial

___

CLASS 4A DIVISION I

Rank School (Record) Week 2 Prv rank

1 Stephenville (2-0) W: Everman, 62-61 1

2 China Spring (2-0) W: Melissa, 42-41 2

3 Celina (2-0) W: Dallas Bishop Lynch, 65-3 3

4 CC Calallen (2-0) W: Estado de Mexico AC, 41-6 5

5 Boerne (2-0) W: Pleasanton, 41-7 6

6 Anna (2-0) W: Aubrey, 39-34 9

7 Navasota (2-0) W: Madisonville, 27-21 NR

8 Little Cypress-Mauriceville (1-1) L: West Orange-Stark, 38-32 7

ADVERTISEMENT

9 Waco La Vega (1-1) L: Waco Connally, 35-34 4

10 Dumas (1-1) W: Lubbock Estacado, 34-7 NR

Dropped out: No. 8 Tyler Chapel Hill, No. 10 Kilgore

___

CLASS 4A DIVISION II

Rank School (Record) Week 2 Prv rank

1 Carthage (2-0) W: Pittsburg, 69-0 1

2 Gilmer (2-0) W: Kilgore, 40-26 2

3 WF Hirschi (2-0) W: Brock, 37-30 3

4 West Orange-Stark (2-0) W: Little Cypress-Mauriceville, 38-32 4

5 Cuero (2-0) W: Geronimo Navarro, 46-13 6

6 Texarkana Pleasant Grove (1-1) L: Shreveport (La) Byrd, 34-7 5

7 Wimberley (2-0) W: SA Pieper, 35-0 7

8 Glen Rose (2-0) W: Gatesville, 49-14 8

9 Silsbee (2-0) W: Huffman-Hargrave, 48-14 9

10 Bellville (2-0) W: Stafford, 55-0 10

Dropped out: None

___

CLASS 3A DIVISION I

Rank School (Record) Week 2 Prv rank

1 Franklin (2-0) W: Mexia, 77-13 1

2 Mount Vernon (2-0) W: Gladewater, 62-7 3

3 Brock (0-2) L: WF Hirschi, 37-30 2

4 Lorena (1-1) W: West, 21-15 5

5 Columbus (2-0) W: La Grange, 44-7 6

6 Grandview (1-1) W: Malakoff, 21-17 7

7 Malakoff (1-1) L: Grandview, 21-17 4

ADVERTISEMENT

8 Edna (2-0) W: Bay City, 27-21 8

9 Shallowater (2-0) W: Seminole, 40-27 10

10 Bushland (2-0) W: Canadian, 47-21 NR

Dropped out: No. 9 West

___

CLASS 3A DIVISION II

Rank School (Record) Week 2 Prv rank

1 Gunter (1-0) W: Cedar Hill TLC, 67-6 1

2 Daingerfield (2-0) W: Tatum, 48-35 4

3 Holliday (2-0) W: Tuscola Jim Ned, 41-19 5

4 Canadian (1-1) L: Bushland, 47-21 2

5 Newton (1-1) L: Woodville, 23-22 3

6 Poth (2-0) W: Falls City, 41-0 6

7 New London West Rusk (1-1) W: Sabine, 55-7 8

8 DeKalb (1-0) W: Elysian Fields, 44-12 9

9 New Waverly (2-0) W: Teague, 29-14 NR

10 Idalou (2-0) W: New Deal, 14-9 10

Dropped out: No. 7 Childress

___

CLASS 2A DIVISION I

Rank School (Record) Week 2 Prv rank

1 Timpson (2-0) W: Jefferson, 52-29 1

2 Hawley (2-0) W: Lubbock Roosevelt, 33-0 5

3 Crawford (2-0) W: Centerville, 21-6 4

4 Shiner (1-1) W: Vanderbilt Industrial, 47-0 3

5 Coleman (2-0) W: Ballinger, 48-0 6

6 Cisco (2-0) W: Wall, 18-14 7

7 Refugio (1-1) W: CC London, 39-6 8

8 Stratford (2-0) W: Sunray, 41-21 9

9 Centerville (1-1) L: Crawford, 21-6 4

ADVERTISEMENT

10 Tolar (2-0) W: Early, 51-14 NR

Dropped out: No. 10 Marlin

___

CLASS 2A DIVISION II

Rank School (Record) Week 2 Prv rank

1 Albany (2-0) W: Dublin, 55-14 1

2 Mart (2-0) W: Marlin, 41-6 3

3 Burton (2-0) W: Hearne, 7-0 5

4 Wellington (1-1) L: Lubbock Christian, 28-24 4

5 Wink (2-0) W: Ozona, 51-38 6

6 Muenster (0-2) L: Paradise 34-13 2

7 Windthorst (0-1) Bye 7

8 Chilton (2-0) W: Italy 28-27 8

9 Tenaha (2-0) W: San Augustine, 12-6 9

10 Price Carlisle (2-0) W: Harleton, 31-0 10

Dropped out: None

___

CLASS 1A SIX-MAN DIVISION I

Rank School (Record) Week 2 Prv rank

1 Westbrook (2-0) W: Jonesboro, 30-14 1

2 Abbott (2-0) W: FW Covenant Classical, 62-8 2

3 May (2-0) W: Austin St. Stephen’s, 77-46 3

4 Garden City (2-0) W: Menard, 54-8 5

5 Rankin (2-0) W: Imperial Buena Vista, 58-8 6

6 Gail Borden County (2-0) W: Meadow, 62-14 7

7 Jonesboro (1-1) L: Westbrook, 30-14 4

8 Happy (1-1) W: Follett, 64-14 8

9 Mertzon Irion County (2-0) W: Spur, 83-36 9

10 Turkey Valley (1-1) W: Springlake-Earth, 46-13 10

Dropped out: None

___

CLASS 1A SIX-MAN DIVISION II

Rank School (Record) Week 2 Prv rank

1 Benjamin (2-0) W: Wildorado, 74-0 1

2 Richland Springs (2-0) W: Austin Royals, 50-0 3

3 Balmorhea (1-1) W: Van Horn, 50-48 2

4 Jayton (1-1) W: Lamesa Klondike, 48-42 4

5 Whitharral (2-0) W: Kress, 60-38 5

6 Cherokee (2-0) W: Bowie Gold-burg, 65-19 7

7 Oakwood (2-0) W: Campbell, 55-6 8

8 Lamesa Klondike (1-1) L: Jayton, 48-42 6

9 Loraine (2-0) W: Crowell, 56-8 9

10 Oglesby (2-0) W: Walnut Springs, 46-0 10

Dropped out: None

___

PRIVATE SCHOOLS — 11-MAN

Rank School (Record) Week 2 Prv rank

1 Dallas Parish Episcopal (2-0) W: Bellaire Episcopal, 24-17 1

2 Dallas Christian (2-0) W: Fort Bend Christian, 32-28 4

3 Austin Regents (2-0) W: Midland Christian, 31-14 NR

4 Fort Bend Christian (1-1) L: Dallas Christian, 32-28 3

5 Houston St. Thomas (2-0) W: Lumberton, 42-24 NR

Dropped out: No. 2 Midland Christian, No. 5 Houston Second Baptist

___

PRIVATE SCHOOLS — 6-MAN

Rank School (Record) Week 2 LW

1 Conroe Covenant (2-0) W: Giddings State School, 62-0 2

2 Austin Veritas (2-0) W: Smoking for Jesus, 56-52 5

3 Pasadena First Baptist (2-0) W: Houston Emery-Weiner, 54-6 NR

4 FW Covenant Classical (1-1) L: Abbott, 62-8 1

5 Plano Coram Deo (2-0) W: Waco Live Oak, 34-30 NR

Dropped out: No. 3 Waco Live Oak, No. 4 Houston Emery-Weiner