ADVERTISEMENT

BC-BKH-West Virginia girls Basketball poll-How They Fared

January 10, 2022 GMT

CHARLESTON, W.Va. (AP) — How The Associated Press high school girls ranked basketball teams fared in their weekly games:

Class AAAA

1. Huntington (7-0) beat Pikeville 78-50.
2. Morgantown (7-0) ppd.
3. Cabell Midland (6-2) did not play.
4. Wheeling Park (10-1) beat John Marshall 102-38, beat Buchannon-Upshur 73-44.
5. Greenbrier East (8-0) beat James Monroe 68-42, beat George Washington 52-38.
6. Buckhannon-Upshur (6-2) lost to Wheeling Park 73-44, lost to North Marion 48-41.
7. Princeton (7-1) did not play.
8. Capital (4-2) did not play.
9. George Washington (5-1) lost to Greenbrier East 52-38.
10. Parkersburg (4-3) did not play. ¤
ADVERTISEMENT

Class AAA

1. Fairmont Senior (8-0) beat Philip Barbour 57-46.
2. North Marion (6-0) beat Buchannon-Upshur 73-44.
3. Logan (8-0) beat Lincoln County 57-37.
4. Nitro (6-1) beat Ripley 51-38, beat Winfield 58-35.
5. Wayne (5-1) beat Point Pleasant 54-29, beat Chapmanville 69-33.
6. PikeView (5-3) lost to Spring Valley 57-47.
7. Philip Barbour (4-2) beat Petersburg 55-44, lost to Fairmont Senior 57-46.
8. East Fairmont (5-1) lost to Robert C. Byrd 58-57.
9. Robert C. Byrd (5-5) beat East Fairmont 58-57, lost to St. Albans 40-36.
10. Winfield (2-3) lost to Nitro 58-35.
¤

Class AA

1. Parkersburg Catholic (8-0) beat Ritchie County 63-30.
2. Frankfort (7-0) did not play.
3. Wyoming East (4-1) did not play.
4. Petersburg (6-1) lost to Philip Barbour.
5. St. Marys (5-4) lost to Webster County 59-43, lost to Gilmer County 63-58.
6. Mingo Central (6-2) lost to Summers County 42-29.
7. Ritchie County (5-3) lost to Parkersburg Catholic 63-30.
8. Charleston Catholic (2-2) did not play.
9. Summers County (6-2) beat Mingo Central 42-29,
10. Williamstown (2-2) beat Wirt County 59-12.¤

Class A

1. Gilmer County (9-0) beat Doddridge County 70-47, beat St. Marys 63-58.
2. Cameron (6-1) did not play.
3. Tucker County (7-2) beat Tygarts Valley 62-33.
4. Tug Valley (0-3) did not play.
(tie) Tolsia (6-0) beat Buffalo 60-47.
6. St Joseph (2-6) did not play.
(tie) Doddridge County (5-2) lost to Gilmer County 70-47.
8. Clay-Battelle (4-0) did not play.
9. Webster County (3-1) beat St. Marys 59-43.
10. Calhoun (2-3) did not play. ¤