ADVERTISEMENT

Friday’s Scores

February 19, 2022 GMT

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL=

Archbishop Carroll, D.C. 54, Bishop O’Connell 47

Atlantic Shores Christian 65, Portsmouth Christian 14

Broadwater Academy 76, Gateway Christian 37

Chatham 73, Gretna 37

Christian Heritage Academy 57, Faith Christian-Roanoke 36

Collegiate-Richmond 54, St. Christopher’s 50

East Rockingham 68, Central - Wise 59

Eastside 43, Twin Springs 40

Fuqua School 64, Amelia Academy 37

Graham 66, Tazewell 40

Hayfield 87, Edison 60

Holston 60, Chilhowie 52

Isle of Wight Academy 70, Brunswick Academy 68

J.I. Burton 50, Rye Cove 44

Kempsville 58, Frank Cox 44

Lancaster 91, Cap City 42

Loudoun Valley 38, Loudoun County 35

Marion 57, Virginia High 56

Parry McCluer 58, Narrows 24

Paul VI Catholic High School 78, St. John’s, D.C. 52

Peninsula Catholic 82, Walsingham Academy 38

ADVERTISEMENT

Potomac Falls 46, Stone Bridge 45

Regents 60, United Christian Academy 22

Richmond Christian 101, Tidewater Academy 56

Riverside 69, Independence 44

Sherando 53, Kettle Run 43

Sherando 53, Millbrook 43

Sidwell Friends School, D.C. 53, Potomac School 36

Va. Episcopal 82, North Cross 68

Veritas Collegiate Academy 64, Church Hill Academy 59

West Potomac 62, Fairfax 54

Westover Christian 59, Roanoke Valley Christian 45

VHSL Playoffs=

Class 2=

Region A=

Amelia County 61, Arcadia 55

Brunswick 67, Nandua 47

Bruton 61, King William 51

Prince Edward County 50, Bluestone 45

Region C=

Alleghany 72, Glenvar 58

Radford University 65, Appomattox 35

Class 3=

Region B=

Caroline 88, Armstrong 80, OT

Manassas Park 64, Culpeper 49

Skyline 64, Meridian High School 44

William Monroe 74, James Monroe 58

Region C=

Fluvanna 75, Rustburg 50

Turner Ashby 55, R.E. Lee-Staunton 51

Class 4=

Region A=

Churchland 78, Great Bridge 73, 2OT

Heritage-Newport News 72, Deep Creek 64

Region B=

Atlee 61, King George 44

Huguenot 83, Dinwiddie 71

Matoaca 65, Patrick Henry-Ashland 49

Monacan 69, Hanover 64

Region D=

Blacksburg 65, Halifax County 54

E.C. Glass 66, Pulaski County 42

GW-Danville 61, Orange County 54

Western Albemarle 68, Jefferson Forest 48

Class 5=

Region C=

Deep Run 73, Clover Hill 66

Midlothian 80, Meadowbrook 56

Mills Godwin 59, Hermitage 57

Prince George 60, J.R. Tucker 53

Region D=

Albemarle 57, Harrisonburg 49

William Fleming 56, Patrick Henry-Roanoke 53, OT

___

Some high school basketball scores provided by Scorestream.com, https://scorestream.com/