Friday’s Scores

January 27, 2018 GMT

PREP BASKETBALL

BOYS BASKETBALL

Mendon Unity 52, Quest Academy 51

Abingdon 50, Peoria Heights (Quest) 35

Alton Marquette 89, East Alton-Wood River 20

Armstrong 55, Chrisman 52

Athens 52, Delavan 39

Aurora (West Aurora) 72, Glenbard East 36

Barrington 52, Palatine 41

Barry (Western) 51, Pleasant Hill 48

Bartlett 61, South Elgin 56

Beecher 62, Donovan 30

Benton 43, Herrin 41, OT

Berwyn-Cicero Morton 62, Addison Trail 53

Bismarck-Henning 55, Westville 38

Bloomington 63, Richwoods 59

Bloomington Central Catholic 81, Rantoul 46

Breese Central 50, Freeburg 33

Burlington Central 72, Harvard 45

Bushnell (B.-Prairie City) 41, Brimfield 28

Cahokia 62, Belleville (Althoff Catholic) 57

Carbondale 51, Centralia 42

ADVERTISEMENT

Carlinville 53, Roxana 45

Carlyle 52, Pana 37

Carmel 53, Woodstock Marian 36

Cary-Grove 50, Prairie Ridge 35

Centralia Christ Our Rock 63, Mulberry Grove 51

Champaign Centennial 59, Peoria Notre Dame 38

Champaign Central 78, Peoria (H.S.) 52

Champaign Judah Christian 80, DeLand-Weldon 33

Champaign St. Thomas More 51, Illinois Valley Central 39

Charleston 56, Mattoon 48

Chicago (Lane) 70, Mather 54

Chicago CICS-Ellison 41, Cristo Rey 18

Chicago Uplift 68, Prosser 62

Christopher 70, Vienna 53

CICS-Northtown 74, Holy Trinity 44

Cissna Park 51, Watseka (coop) 36

Columbia 57, Okawville 54

Conant 52, Fremd 42

Crete-Monee 78, Rich East 76

Crystal Lake Central 63, Huntley 53

Cullom Tri-Point 56, Gardner-South Wilmington 38

Decatur MacArthur 62, Normal University 60

Deer Creek-Mackinaw 58, Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 44

DeKalb 54, Sycamore 41

Dixon 54, Mendota 32

Downs Tri-Valley 72, Lexington 46

Dundee-Crown 63, Hampshire 45

DuQuoin 61, Carterville 50

East Dubuque 34, West Carroll 24

East Moline United 45, Rock Island Alleman 37

East Peoria 49, Bartonville (Limestone) 46

East St. Louis 56, Belleville East 49

Edinburg (Coop) BK 48, Pawnee 23

Edwardsville 82, Belleville West 53

Eldorado 52, Hamilton County 33

Elmhurst Timothy Christian 50, Chicago Christian 49

Elmwood 44, Knoxville 28

Eureka 61, Blue Ridge 48

Evanston Township 45, Maine South 44

Fairfield 84, Johnston City 37

Fenwick 61, DePaul College Prep 51

Fieldcrest 56, Colfax Ridgeview 48

Fithian Oakwood 60, Milford 54

Forreston 57, Amboy 44

Freeport 67, Belvidere North 60

Freeport (Aquin) 66, Pecatonica 48

Fulton 45, Sherrard 41

Galena 45, Stockton 34

Geneva 71, Batavia 62

Georgetown-Ridge Farm 49, Danville Schlarman 47

Granite City 54, Alton 53

Grant 63, Grayslake Central 59, OT

ADVERTISEMENT

Greenville 62, Hillsboro 51

Griggsville-Perry 63, Brussels 54

Hall 66, Prophetstown 64

Harrisburg 60, West Frankfort 57

Harvest Christian Academy 58, Mooseheart 46

Harvey Thornton 56, Bradley-Bourbonnais 45

Hersey 66, Elk Grove 44

Heyworth 71, Fisher 67

Hillcrest 64, Thornton Fractional South 58

Hinckley-Big Rock 45, Earlville-Leland 36

Hoffman Estates 57, Schaumburg 56

Homewood-Flossmoor 69, Sandburg 63

Hoopeston Area High School 58, Catlin (Salt Fork) 46

Illini Central 60, Havana 58

Indian Creek 73, Somonauk 51

Johnsburg 75, Woodstock North 61

Joliet Central 58, Romeoville 55, 2OT

Kankakee 52, Rich South 29

Lake Zurich 66, Zion Benton 47

Lakes Community 72, Grayslake North 70, OT

LaSalle-Peru 58, Geneseo 44

Lemont 46, Reavis 29

Lena-Winslow 63, Scales Mound 29

Leo 48, Providence 32

LeRoy 51, El Paso-Gridley 50

Lewistown 44, North Fulton (Cuba/Spoon River) 42

Leyden 47, Downers South 46, OT

Libertyville 74, Waukegan 60

Lincoln Way Central 57, Lincoln Way West 32

Lincoln-Way East 75, Bolingbrook 72

Lisle (Benet Academy) 44, Nazareth 31

Loyola 63, De La Salle 47

Lyons 74, Downers North 60

Macomb 48, Camp Point Central 46

Maine West 61, Deerfield 57

Mascoutah 63, Triad 54

McGivney Catholic High School 37, Bunker Hill 32

McHenry 43, Crystal Lake South 41

Momence 71, Clifton Central 60

Monmouth-Roseville 56, Illini West (Carthage) 52

Monticello 52, Pontiac 30

Montini 65, Marmion 52

Morton 50, Metamora 36

Mounds Meridian 82, Joppa 54

Mount Vernon 72, Marion 53

Mt. Pulaski 44, Riverton 38, OT

Mt. Sterling (Brown County) 61, Liberty 42

Mt. Zion 72, Effingham 44

Murphysboro 61, Massac County 47

Naperville Neuqua Valley 52, Naperville Central 49

Naperville North 50, Metea Valley 45

Nashville 48, Anna-Jonesboro 29

New Berlin 60, Maroa-Forsyth 39

Newark 87, Paw Paw 59

Niles North 58, Glenbrook South 36

Normal West 42, Normal Community 37

North Shore Country Day 58, Elgin Academy 38

O’Fallon 60, Collinsville 56, OT

Oak Lawn Richards 74, Blue Island Eisenhower 71

Odin 71, Sandoval 28

Orangeville 50, Dakota 42

Oswego East 65, Plainfield East 64

Ottawa 50, Rochelle 47

Paxton-Buckley-Loda 47, Gilman Iroquois West 41

Payson Seymour 86, Augusta Southeastern 29

Pekin 56, Dunlap 47

Piasa Southwestern 56, Vandalia 52

Pinckneyville 64, Sparta 30

Plainfield Central 80, Oswego 59

Plainfield North 41, Joliet West 36

Pleasant Plains 53, Winchester (West Central) 44

Polo 97, Ashton-Franklin Center 66

Princeton 86, Kewanee 82

Prospect 67, Buffalo Grove 46

Quincy 56, Moline 53

Rich Central 62, Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) 61, OT

Richmond-Burton 54, Marengo 52

Ridgewood 74, Guerin 42

River Ridge 58, Pearl City 55

Riverdale 55, Orion 36

Riverside-Brookfield 47, IC Catholic 44

Rochester 66, Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield) 61, OT

Rock Falls 85, Oregon 40

Rockford Auburn 62, Machesney Park Harlem 55

Rockford Boylan 50, Rockford East 46

Rockford Christian Life 50, South Beloit 42

Rockford Guilford 59, Belvidere 40

Rockford Jefferson 60, Hononegah 49

Rockridge 57, Morrison 40

Rolling Meadows 56, Wheeling 47

Salem 50, Trenton Wesclin 42

Serena 63, LaMoille 44

Sesser-Valier 63, Trico 51, 2OT

Shepard 50, Argo 46

Springfield Lanphier 57, Chatham Glenwood 55

Springfield Southeast 79, Jacksonville 32

St. Anne 64, Illinois Lutheran 57

St. Charles East 65, Streamwood 43

St. Charles North 61, Elgin 52

St. Ignatius 64, Providence-St. Mel 52

St. Joseph-Ogden 68, Williamsville 56

St. Patrick 51, Marian Catholic (Chicago Heights) 49

St. Viator 62, Niles Notre Dame 49

Stagg 54, Lockport 47

Steeleville 66, New Athens 49

Sterling Newman 71, St. Bede 64

Stevenson 49, Mundelein 34

Taft 44, Chicago (Marine Military Academy) 42

Teutopolis 67, Breese Mater Dei 56

Tinley Park 55, Oak Forest 49

Tolono Unity 73, Stanford Olympia 58

Tremont 56, Flanagan 54

Urbana University 49, Decatur Christian 29

Valmeyer 45, Lebanon 43

Vernon Hills 51, Glenbrook North 43

Washington 57, Canton 26

Waterloo Gibault 49, Chester 42

Waubonsie Valley 55, Glenbard North 30

Wauconda 66, Antioch 55

Wayne City 44, Edwards County 30

West Chicago 63, Aurora (East) 60

Westchester St. Joseph 81, Brother Rice 53

Westlake 48, Parkview Christian Academy 44

Wheaton Warrenville South 56, Lake Park 29

Willowbrook 85, Proviso East 65

Winnebago 75, Rockford Christian 53

Yorkville 51, Kaneland 41

Auburn Tournament

Auburn 55, North-Mac 46

Springfield Calvary 71, Hartsburg-Emden 43

Springfield Lutheran 63, Franklin (South County) 47

Beardstown Tournament

Beardstown 45, Concord (Triopia) 37

Midwest Central 48, Rushville-Industry 45

North Greene 53, Carrollton 43

Central Illinois Mid-Winter Classic

Lincoln 51, Mahomet-Seymour 37

Washington 57, Canton 26

Greater Egyptian Conference Tournament

Hardin County 59, Crab Orchard 52

Thompsonville 39, Gallatin County 36

Interstate 8 Tournament

Third Place

Westmont 45, Herscher 34

Championship

Streator 48, Lisle 39

Little Illini Conference Tourney

Consolation Championship

Olney (Richland County) 60, Newton 52

Third Place

Marshall 66, Flora 59

Championship

Casey-Westfield 67, Robinson 44

LOVC Tournament

Argenta-Oreana 54, Sangamon Valley 13

Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond 60, Arcola 47

Cumberland 61, Tri-County 36

Hutsonville High School 45, Villa Grove/Heritage 38

Okaw Valley 38, Decatur Lutheran (LSA) 36

LTC Tournament

Galva 80, Woodhull-AlWood (Ridgewood) 78

Monmouth United 55, Biggsville West Central 47

Princeville 54, ROWVA/Williamsfield co-op (BKB) 52

Wethersfield 57, Stark County 26

NTC Conference

Brownstown - St. Elmo 66, Beecher City/Cowden Herrick (BK ONLY) 40

Dieterich 67, Windsor/ Stew-Stras co-op (BKB) 48

Quincy Tournament

Brookfield Academy, Wis. 73, Quincy Notre Dame 62

Quincy 56, Moline 53

Tri-County Tournament

Consolation Championship

Henry 61, Midland 47

Third Place

Peoria Christian 49, Putnam County 42

Championship

DePue 51, Roanoke-Benson 25

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Galesburg vs. Rock Island, ppd. to Feb 13.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Argo 72, Reavis 30

Aurora (West Aurora) 37, Glenbard East 32

Aurora Central Catholic 72, Ridgewood 41

Bartlett 50, South Elgin 34

Belvidere 56, Rockford Guilford 52

Biggsville West Central 54, McGivney Catholic High School 52

Bloomington Christian 37, Channahon (Families of Faith Christian Academy) 31

Century 73, Dongola 46

Chatham Glenwood 49, Rochester 47

Chicago CICS-Longwood def. Foreman, forfeit

Downers North 32, Lyons 23

East Moline United 55, Dixon 40

Effingham 53, Teutopolis 46

Evanston Township 47, Maine South 37

Fremd 52, Conant 38

Geneva 52, Batavia 43

Hersey 53, Elk Grove 32

Joliet West 55, Plainfield North 46

Lake Zurich 66, Zion Benton 47

Libertyville 69, Waukegan 30

Machesney Park Harlem 46, Rockford Auburn 43

Maine West 64, Deerfield 22

Milwaukee Vincent, Wis. 65, Lake Forest Academy 21

Morgan Park Academy 64, Illinois Lutheran 23

New Trier 73, Niles West 23

Oak Park River Forest 66, Proviso West 57

Ottawa 50, Rochelle 45

Palatine 35, Barrington 32

Plainfield Central 74, Oswego 59

Prospect 57, Buffalo Grove 49

Proviso East 68, Willowbrook 28

Raby 31, Bowen 29

River Forest Trinity 41, Glenbard South 31

Rolling Meadows 61, Wheeling 46

Schaumburg 57, Hoffman Estates 32

Simeon 94, Payton 24

Stevenson 46, Mundelein 29

Sycamore 48, DeKalb 35

Urbana University 41, Decatur Christian 17

Vernon Hills 51, Glenbrook North 43

York 25, Glenbard West 19

Carrollton Tournament

Carrollton 67, Calhoun 49

Jerseyville Jersey 58, Nokomis 46

Metro-East Lutheran 61, Greenfield-Northwestern 53

Interstate Eight Varsity Tournament

Third Place

Sandwich 33, Peotone 29

Championship

Herscher 48, Plano 42