Corpus Christi London pitcher Kade Budd tops TSWA 3A team

July 27, 2022 GMT

BRYAN, Texas (AP) — Corpus Christi London pitcher Kade Budd is the player of the year honors on the Blue Bell/Texas Sports Writers Association’s Class 3A all-state baseball team.

Budd was 10-2 with a 0.95 earned run average with 122 strikeouts in 88 innings in leading the Pirates to the state title.

The TSWA 3A All-State selections were:

FIRST TEAM

Pitchers – Kade Budd, Corpus Christi London, sr.; Riekkhen Bostick, Gunter, sr.; Isaac Villanueva, Gunter, jr.

Reliever – Landon Anderson, White Oak, sr.

Catcher – Kohle Kerin, Shallowater, sr.

First baseman – Trey Oblas, Gunter, sr.

Second baseman – Caleb Meyer, Blanco, sr.

Shortstop – (tie) Josh Bass, Bushland, jr., and Coby DeJesus, Diboll, sr.

Third baseman – (tie) Ryne Abel, Lorena, sr., and Dalton Anderson, Holliday, sr.

Outfielders – Taber Childs, Harleton, sr.; Sawyer Strosnider, Brock, soph. Tye Odom, Bishop, sr.

Designated hitter – Carter Layton, Gunter soph.

ADVERTISEMENT

Player of the year – Budd, Corpus Christi London

Co-coaches of the year – Kevin Carr and Albert Amaya, Corpus Christi London

SECOND TEAM

Pitchers – Caleb Jameson, Pattonville Prairiland, sr.; Tristan Boedeker, Brock, sr.; Ryne Kaiser, Blanco, sr.

Reliever – Mac Harper, Whitesboro, jr.

Catcher – Jayden Martinez, Corpus Christi London, sr.

First baseman – (tie) Connor Zaruba, Yoakum, sr. and Peyton Shaffer, Brock, sr.

Second baseman – Kade Gavina, Bushland, soph.

Shortstop – Cade Dodson, Gunter, soph.

Third baseman – Aldo Calvillo, Millsap, sr.

Outfielders – Straton Malloy, Bushland, soph.; Kaden Rigsby, Gunter, sr.; Tyler Moody, Brock, jr.

Designated hitter – Mason Vasquez, Banquete, sr.

THIRD TEAM

Pitchers – Barrett Kent, Pottsboro, jr.; Chase Blackburn, Shallowater, sr.; Blaine Palmer, Tuscola Jim Ned, sr.

Reliever – Nate Herrera, Banquete, jr.

Catcher – (tie) Tanner Timms, Abernathy, sr.; Brooks Carter, Shallowater, soph.

First baseman – (tie) Brayden Goode, Yoakum, sr. and Cort Lowry, Franklin, soph.

Landon Salinas, Corpus Christi London, soph.

Second baseman – Brian Buchanan, Bishop, jr.

Shortstop – Tracer Lopez, Cameron, sr.

Third baseman – Max Kroschel, Danbury, jr.

Outfielders – Kaleem Howard, Jacksboro, soph.; Carson Morales, Diboll, sr.; Cooper Lake, Lorena, sr.

Designated hitter – Jackson McComis, Jacksboro, soph.