TABC girls and boys Texas high school basketball rankings

February 15, 2022 GMT

SUGAR LAND, Texas (AP) — Texas Association of Basketball Coaches high school boys and girls rankings for the week of Feb. 8.

FINAL GIRLS PUBLIC

Class 6A

1. DeSoto, 27-2; 2. Humble Summer Creek, 33-2; 3. SA Northside Clark, 30-2; 4. Coppell, 35-1; 5. South Grand Prairie, 29-4; 6. Duncanville, 30-6; 7. Cedar Hill, 24-10; 8. Plano East, 24-3; 9. Alvin Shadow Creek, 27-3; 10. Austin High, 27-3; 11. Laredo United South, 31-4; 12. Denton Braswell, 31-2; 13. Houston Memorial, 26-4; 14. Friendswood Clear Brook, 30-4; 15. FW Boswell, 29-6; 16. Katy Seven Lakes, 30-6; 17. Katy Tompkins, 31-4; 18. Fort Bend Dulles, 24-6; 19. Southlake Carroll, 25-5; 20. Tomball Memorial, 26-4; 21. Garland Sachse, 19-8; 22. Mesquite Horn, 21-10; 23. SA Wagner, 21-10; 24. Cibolo Steele, 23-12; 25. Wolfforth Frenship, 25-6.

Class 5A

1. Cedar Park, 30-0; 2. McKinney North, 30-1; 3. Frisco Memorial, 31-5; 4. Frisco Liberty, 30-5; 5. Amarillo, 27-5; 6. Pflugerville Hendrickson, 30-2; 7. Lubbock Cooper, 26-4; 8. Georgetown, 26-8; 9. CC Veterans Memorial, 34-2; 10. Lake Dallas, 29-4; 11. Mansfield Timberview, 23-8; 12. Royse City, 31-3; 13. Manvel, 32-3; 14. Frisco Lone Star, 20-8; 15. Pflugerville, 30-2; 16. EP Chapin, 31-3; 17. Brownsville Veterans, 28-7; 18. Houston Sterling, 20-3; 19. Lubbock Monterey, 27-8; 20. Red Oak, 24-8; 21. Castroville Medina Valley, 22-11; 22. Dallas Highland Park, 23-10; 23. EP Burges, 27-4; 24. Montgomery Lake Creek, 26-7; 25. New Braunfels Canyon, 26-6.

ADVERTISEMENT

Class 4A

1. Argyle, 32-0; 2. Hardin-Jefferson, 28-4; 3. Canyon, 24-5; 4. Brownsboro, 33-2; 5. Midlothian Heritage, 27-5; 6. Waco La Vega, 29-4; 7. Sunnyvale, 26-6; 8. Kennedale, 28-6; 9. Levelland, 26-3; 10. Boerne, 30-4; 11. Fredericksburg, 30-3; 12. Beeville Jones, 30-2; 13. Sanger, 27-4; 14. Decatur, 30-5; 15. Glen Rose, 30-5; 16. Stephenville, 24-10; 17. Seminole, 24-6; 18. Palestine, 32-4; 19. Canton, 25-8; 20. Devine, 26-7; 21. La Vernia, 28-6; 22. La Grange, 27-7; 23. Rockport-Fulton, 26-8; 24. Giddings, 23-12; 25. Crystal City, 21-7.

Class 3A

1. Canadian, 31-1; 2. Fairfield, 33-1; 3. Brownfield, 23-3; 4. Peaster, 31-4; 5. Tuscola Jim Ned, 30-1; 6. Winnsboro, 28-5; 7. Shallowater, 28-2; 8. Idalou, 25-6; 9. Woodville, 30-4; 10. Bishop, 28-6; 11. Lyford, 30-3; 12. Nocona, 31-4; 13. Columbus, 33-0; 14. Pottsboro, 30-4; 15. Gunter, 25-8; 16. Ponder, 21-11; 17. Holliday, 25-5; 18. Nacogdoches Central Heights, 30-3; 19. Aransas Pass, 27-8; 20. Edgewood, 27-7; 21. Lytle, 24-9; 22. Little River Academy, 25-7; 23. SA Cole, 25-8; 24. Maypearl, 30-3; 25. Lorena, 22-10.

Class 2A

ADVERTISEMENT

1. Gruver, 26-0; 2. Martins Mill, 31-3; 3. Lipan, 27-5; 4. Douglass, 28-3; 5. Lovelady, 31-4; 6. Muenster, 29-3; 7. La Rue La Poynor, 26-7; 8. New Home, 26-6; 9. Panhandle, 25-8; 10. Wellington, 25-7; 11. Sudan, 22-10; 12. Sundown, 24-9; 13. Stamford, 22-2; 14. Woden, 22-9; 15. Harper, 26-5; 16. Farwell, 27-4; 17. Tenaha, 26-5; 18. Mason, 23-9; 19. Archer City, 21-9; 20. San Saba, 26-7; 21. Windthorst, 23-4; 22. Alvord, 22-11; 23. Evadale, 25-7; 24. Weimar, 21-9; 25. Schulenburg, 22-12.

Class 1A

1. Ackerly Sands, 30-3; 2. Nazareth, 19-11; 3. Huckabay, 30-6; 4. Robert Lee, 29-2; 5. Priddy, 25-5; 6. Neches, 25-6; 7. Chireno, 25-5; 8. Hermleigh, 27-8; 9. Roscoe Highland, 24-6; 10. Gail Borden County, 25-8; 11. Jayton, 26-6; 12. Tilden McMullen County, 28-5; 13. Moulton, 25-6; 14. Wells, 23-8; 15. Richland Springs, 28-5; 16. Lingleville, 22-6; 17. Veribest, 20-7; 18. Eden, 26-6; 19. Mertzon Irion County, 27-4; 20. Spur, 25-8; 21. Westbrook, 24-9; 22. Slidell, 23-7; 23. Henrietta Midway, 18-9; 24. Whiteface, 20-11; 25. Rocksprings, 24-9.

GIRLS PRIVATE

TAPPS 6A/SPC

1. Houston Christian, 33-0; 2. Plano John Paul II, 30-7; 3. Dallas Bishop Lynch, 27-7; 4. SA Antonian, 28-11; 5. Argyle Liberty Christian, 27-7; 6. Houston Village, 23-9; 7. Houston St. Agnes, 27-8; 8. Houston Bellaire Episcopal, 22-12; 9. Houston Kinkaid, 19-10; 10. Tomball Concordia Lutheran, 23-14.

TAPPS 5A

1. Boerne Geneva, 26-1; 2. Houston Second Baptist, 23-7; 3. Austin St. Michael’s, 20-5; 4. Dallas Christian, 15-13; 5. FW Southwest Christian, 17-8; 6. Austin Hyde Park, 21-4; 7. Frisco Legacy Christian, 17-6; 8. The Woodlands Christian, 16-9; 9. Houston Lutheran South, 16-11; 10. Grapevine Faith, 24-11.

TAPPS 4A

1. Lubbock Christian, 21-5; 2. SA Lutheran, 2–11; 3. Dallas Shelton, 19-3; 4. Magnolia/The Woodlands Legacy Christian, 18-10; 5. Lubbock Trinity Christian, 11-18; 6. FW Lake Country Christian, 14-17; 7. Tyler Gorman, 24-10; 8. Arlington Pantego Christian, 13-4; 9. Houston Cypress Christian, 13-8; 10. Houston St. Thomas Episcopal, 9-5.

TAPPS 3A

1. Houston Lutheran North, 16-7; 2. Tomball Rosehill Christian, 20-10; 3. Kennedale Fellowship, 18-7; 4. Round Rock Christian, 17-5; 5. Waco Live Oak Classical, 19-6; 6. Denton Calvary, 17-9; 7. Amarillo San Jacinto Christian, 19-7; 8. Austin Hill Country Christian, 18-15; 9. McKinney Cornerstone Christian, 14-3; 10. Dallas Lutheran, 11-7.

TAPPS 2A

1. Hallettsville Sacred Heart, 21-5; 2. Shiner St. Paul, 17-8; 3. Edinburg Harvest Christian, 25-6; 4. Red Oak Ovilla Christian, 15-6; 5. Dallas First Baptist, 19-6; 6. Lubbock Kingdom, 11-11; 7. Weatherford Christian, 16-8; 8. Lubbock Southcrest, 12-6; 9. FW Bethesda, 17-7; 10. Sherman Texoma Christian, 7-12.

TAPPS 1A

1. San Angelo Cornerstone, 10-3; 2. Cypress Covenant, 15-3; 3. WF Christ, 11-6; 4. Athens Christian, 21-5; 5. Waxahachie Prep, 10-5; 6. Plainview Christian, 10-8; 7. Wichita Christian, 8-10; 8. Conroe Calvary Baptist, 13-4; 9. Weatherford Victory Baptist, 15-6; 10. Fredericksburg Heritage, 9-3.

___

BOYS PUBLIC

Class 6A

1. Richardson, 29-1; 2. Duncanville, 27-1; 3. Spring Westfield, 25-1; 4. Austin Westlake, 32-1; 5. Fort Bend Elkins, 28-5; 6. Dickinson, 30-3; 7. McKinney, 29-4; 8. Plano, 31-0; 9. Lake Highlands, 28-4; 10. Denton Guyer, 29-4; 11. Humble Atascocita, 27-6; 12. Cy Ranch, 24-8; 13. Cy Falls, 29-4; 14. Pearland Dawson, 22-6; 15. Alvin Shadow Creek, 23-3; 16. South Grand Prairie, 23-8; 17. Arlington Martin, 23-7; 18. North Crowley, 26-6; 19. Katy Seven Lakes, 29-4; 20. Belton, 29-4; 21. Killeen Harker Heights, 30-4; 22. Conroe The Woodlands College Park, 25-8; 23. SA Northside Warren, 25-8; 24. SA Northside Brennan, 26-8; 25. San Marcos, 27-8.

Class 5A

1. Beaumont United, 28-3; 2. Dallas Kimball, 22-8; 3. Lancaster, 22-10; 4. Amarillo, 27-6; 5. Frisco Memorial, 28-3; 6. Mansfield Summit, 26-5; 7. Mansfield Timberview, 29-4; 8. Katy Paetow, 27-5; 9. Mansfield Legacy, 23-8; 10. Crosby, 16-11; 11. Fort Bend Marshall, 26-2; 12. EP Chapin, 27-4; 13. Dallas Highland Park, 24-4; 14. NRH Birdville, 22-9; 15. NRH Richland, 23-6; 16. Fort Bend Hightower, 23-9; 17. Red Oak, 23-6; 18. Humble Kingwood Park, 26-4; 19. Austin Anderson, 26-8; 20. SA Veterans Memorial, 26-5; 21. Boerne Champion, 27-6; 22. Brownsville Pace, 32-4; 23. Leander Rouse, 24-9; 24. Liberty Hill, 27-6; 25. CC Veterans Memorial, 27-7.

Class 4A

1. Dallas Faith Family, 28-4; 2. Silsbee, 26-6; 3. Houston Washington, 24-4; 4. Dallas Carter, 26-7; 5. Van Alstyne, 26-5; 6. Boerne, 25-6; 7. Somerset, 28-4; 8. Stafford, 24-8; 9. Argyle, 25-6; 10. Lubbock Estacado, 24-8; 11. Hardin-Jefferson, 25-4; 12. Freeport Brazosport, 18-13; 13. Waco Connally, 26-3; 14. Canyon, 24-5; 15. WF Hirschi, 21-7; 16. Waco La Vega, 25-5; 17. Wilmer Hutchins, 17-11; 18. Austin LBJ, 21-7; 19. CC West Oso, 27-5; 20. CC Miller, 23-7; 21. La Marque, 20-11; 22. Pleasanton, 25-6; 23. Paris, 30-7; 24. FW Dunbar, 16-14; 25. Kaufman, 19-13.

Class 3A

1. Dallas Madison, 30-7; 2. SA Cole, 25-8; 3. Hitchcock, 24-5; 4. Shallowater, 25-1; 5. Diboll, 18-4; 6. Tatum, 24-5; 7. WF City View, 28-4; 8. Peaster, 24-7; 9. Brock, 25-6; 10. Little River Academy, 23-7; 11. Nacogdoches Central Heights, 21-11; 12. Franklin, 17-2; 13. Lorena, 19-13; 14. Crockett, 24-6; 15. New Waverly, 23-3; 16. Poth, 18-2; 17. London, 25-6; 18. Abernathy, 13-7; 19. Santa Rosa, 22-10; 20. Mission IDEA North, 22-8; 21. Ponder, 28-3; 22. Childress, 13-14; 23. Commerce, 22-13; 24. Marion, 23-7; 25. Stockdale, 22-9.

Class 2A

1. Lipan, 28-0; 2. Clarendon, 21-2; 3. Douglass, 28-3; 4. Timpson, 20-4; 5. Mumford, 24-7; 6. New Home, 27-4; 7. Flatonia, 30-4; 8. Tolar, 25-5; 9. Dallardsville Big Sandy, 24-6; 10. La Rue La Poynor, 27-6; 11. New Deal, 23-5; 12. Olton, 27-3; 13. Martins Mill, 25-6; 14. Gruver, 22-7; 15. Farwell, 23-6; 16. Port Aransas, 23-9; 17. Grapeland, 24-9; 18. Italy, 20-3; 19. Beckville, 27-3; 20. Frankston, 23-7; 21. SA Lee Academy, 24-3; 22. Muenster, 24-3; 23. Cisco, 16-4; 24. Milano, 13-12; 25. Christoval, 22-5.

Class 1A

1. Texline, 25-2; 2. Calvert, 20-4; 3. Graford, 29-3; 4. Tilden McMullen County, 30-4; 5. Dime Box, 20-7; 6. San Perlita, 21-9; 7. Nazareth, 19-10; 8. Jayton, 26-4; 9. Mertzon Irion County, 26-3; 10. Wildorado, 24-5; 11. Lingleville, 17-10; 12. Avinger, 25-5; 13. Chireno, 20-10; 14. Dodd City, 25-6; 15. Springlake Earth, 15-7; 16. Water Valley, 18-8; 17. Rankin, 20-7; 18. Huckabay, 22-9; 19. Trinidad, 20-6; 20. Midway, 19-8; 21. Wells, 16-12; 22. Electra, 20-7; 23. Whitharral, 24-6; 24. Perrin-Whitt, 20-4; 25. Bartlett, 21-10.

BOYS PRIVATE

TAPPS 6A/SPC

1. SA Antonian, 33-2; 2. Plano John Paul II, 26-7; 3. Plano Prestonwood Christian, 24-8; 4. Tomball Concordia Lutheran, 23-8; 5. Houston Bellaire Episcopal, 30-7; 6. Addison Greenhill, 24-9; 7. Episcopal School of Dallas, 20-9; 8. Houston St. John’s, 22-7; 9. Dallas St. Mark’s, 18-14; 10. Houston Christian, 22-13.

TAPPS 5A

1. The Woodlands Christian, 42-7; 2. McKinney Christian, 33-6; 3. Brownsville St. Joseph, 29-4; 4. San Antonio TMI Episcopal, 25-14; 5. Austin St. Michaels, 22-9; 6. Grapevine Faith Christian, 24-9; 7. Laredo St. Augustine, 26-7; 8. FW Christian, 19-16; 9. Houston Second Baptist, 18-11; 10. Dallas Christian, 17-16.

TAPPS 4A

1. Arlington Grace Prep, 28-4; 2. Lubbock Trinity Christian; 3. Houston Westbury Christian, 25-11; 4. Colleyville Covenant, 23-7; 5. Schertz John Paul II, 18-14; 6. Houston St. Thomas Episcopal, 13-10; 7. Lubbock Christian, 19-10; 8. FW Lake Country Christian, 15-9; 9. Arlington Pantego Christian, 23-6; 10. Austin Veritas, 13-6.

TAPPS 3A

1. Austin Hill Country Christian, 30-2; 2. Midland Classical, 23-7; 3. Houston Lutheran North, 23-3; 4. Dallas Yavneh, 20-3; 5. Denton Calvary, 22-7; 6. Richardson North Dallas Adventist, 15-5; 7. Huntsville Alpha Omega, 16-5; 8. New Braunfels Christian, 23-6; 9. Tomball Rosehill, 19-9; 10. Beaumont Legacy Christian, 19-7.

TAPPS 2A

1. Houston Grace Christian, 24-7; 2. Lubbock Kingdom Prep, 20-7; 3. Galveston O’Connell, 21-6; 4. SA St. Gerard, 15-2; 5. Longview Christian, 26-5; 6. Red Oak Ovilla Christian, 22-9; 7. Bulverde Bracken Christian, 23-9; 8. Marble Falls Faith, 10-8; 9. Alamo Macedonian Christian, 21-12; 10. Sherman Texoma, 15-7.

TAPPS 1A

1. DeSoto Canterbury Kingdom, 14-6; 2. WF Christ, 16-6; 3. Irving Faustina, 11-1; 4. Kingwood Covenant, 16-9; 5. Cypress Covenant, 18-4; 6. Fredericksburg Heritage, 8-1; 7. San Angelo Cornerstone, 18-9; 8. Houston Beren, 15-3; 9. Prosper Prestonwood Christian North, 10-5; 10. Conroe Calvary Baptist, 16-8.