2020-21 AP All-State Girls Basketball-List

March 16, 2021 GMT

MADISON, Wis. (AP) — PLAYER OF THE YEAR – Kamorea “KK” Arnold, Germantown

COACH OF THE YEAR – Brandon Siska, Lake Mills

FIRST TEAM

(asterisk)Kamorea “KK” Arnold, 5-6, so., Germantown

(asterisk)Bailey Butler, 5-8, sr., Black Hawk

Sammy Opichka, 6-0, sr., Green Bay Notre Dame

Maddy Schreiber, 6-0, sr., Kimberly

Emily La Chapell, 6-0, jr., Appleton East

(asterisk) unanimous

SECOND TEAM

Anna Lutz, 6-1, sr., Marshall

Lily Krahn, 5-10, jr., Prairie du Chien

Grace Grocholski, 5-10, so., Kettle Moraine

Maty Wilke, 5-10, sr., Beaver Dam

ADVERTISEMENT

Abbie Aalsma, 5-9, jr., Waupun

THIRD TEAM

Kylie Schmidt, 6-0, sr., Mishicot

Callie Genke, 6-0, sr., Freedom

CJ Romero, 5-3, sr., Brookfield Central

Natalie Jens, 5-7, sr., Beaver Dam

Macy Donarski, 5-8, so., La Crosse Aquinas

FOURTH TEAM

Vivian Guerrero, 6-1, sr., Lake Mills

Olivia Gamoke, 5-6, sr., Onalaska

Laura Nickel, 6-0, sr., Marshall

Mahra Wieman, 5-10, jr., Reedsburg

Jordan Meulemans, 6-0, jr., De Pere

High Honorable Mention (received at least one vote)

Jaelyn Acker, sr., Germantown; Ziy Conner, sr., Independence; Kiley Deaton, sr., Wausau West; Nikki Dienberg, sr., New Berlin Eisenhower; Phoebe Frentzel, sr., Arrowhead; Morgann Gardner, sr., Racine Lutheran; Mackenzie Holzwart, sr., Howards Grove; Isabella Lenz , sr., Prescott; Julianna Ouimette, so., Lakeland; Olivia Rangel, sr., Franklin; Grace Schmidt, jr., Watertown Luther Prep; Alayna Suprenand, sr., Winnebago Lutheran; Chloe Van Zeeland, sr., Kaukauna; Jacy Weisbrod, jr., La Crosse Aquinas; Allie Ziebell, fr., Neenah.

Honorable mention

(Geographically represented list that draw from each region)

Trenna Cherney, jr., Reedsburg; Chloe Dallas, sr., Wauwatosa East; Clare Diener, jr., Cedarburg; Autumn Earney, sr., Ellsworth; Jada Eggebrecht, jr., Phillips; Emma Gruen, sr., Royall; Makenna Guden, sr., Edgar; Sarah Hardwick, jr., Green Bay Notre Dame; Alaina Harper, jr., Arrowhead; Audrey Hatfield, sr., Hudson; Katie Hildebrandt, sr., McFarland; Molly Johannes, jr., Laconia; Gabby Johnson, sr., Freedom; McKenna Johnson, fr., Wilmot; Sophia Jonas, sr., Hudson; Ella Jordan, jr., West Salem; Allyson Kakes, so., Two Rivers; Desiree Kleiman, sr., Mishicot; Sarah Lazar, sr, Madison Edgewood; Leah Lemke, jr., Wrightstown; Mallory Lindsey, jr., Mineral Point; Bailey Lutes, sr., Cuba City; Teagan Mallegni, fr., McFarland.

ADVERTISEMENT

Lauryn Milne, sr., Lodi; Mya Moore, jr., Pius XI; Sarah Newcomer, jr., Pewaukee; Alyssa Nimz, sr., Catholic Memorial; Maddie Ognacevic, jr., Sheboygan South; Bella Opelt, sr., Neillsville; Kamy Peppler, jr., Hortonville; Tieryn Plasch, so., Northwestern; Haley Rens, sr., Laconia; Makenna Rohrscheib, jr., Eau Claire Regis; Taylor Roughen, sr., Lake Mills; Ainara Sainz de Rozas, jr., Wisconsin Rapids Assumption; Meghan Schultz, so., New Berlin West; Angela Slattery, sr., Union Grove; Lindsay Steien, so., Blair-Taylor; Taylor Stremlow, fr., Verona; Alexa Thomson, sr., West De Pere; Braelyn Torres, so., Kettle Moraine; Kara Troxel, sr., Bonduel; Julianna Wagner, sr., Lake Mills; Callie Ziebell, sr., Sparta.